Tuesday, 22 May 2012

Open Diary: New Chapter In Life

Hello blogsville,

Though this my second post, since I returned from my two month absence from blog world. 
I decided to make a resolution, though it is mid year, I just finished University, *yay* I don't know my grades yet (remember me in your prayers) But its a new start.

A brand new chapter in my life, and I just cannot wait to start writing it. There is a mixture of emotions towards this, I am not sure if I should be happy, sad or both. So I choose both.

I am sad that I have finally grown up, I'm 21 so if I commit an offence it's adult prison they'll send me to, *not that I intend to commit and offence*   But I need to get a job, and starting paying my dues.
I am happy because, I can have a pause from education, I can get to know myself, I can meet new people, I can see life from a grown up perspective. 

I am sad because I thought by now I would know where I wanted to head to in life. But I just realise there is so much more to figure out than I anticipated from an early age. 
I do not want to get myself stuck in a hole, I wanna broaden my horizons, I want to have may options at my disposal in every aspect of my life.

This blog is going to remain memoir of my self discovery/enhancement. But it is going to be a more active one. I intend to have a lot more fun and stop conforming to people ideals of me. I am gonna show more wardrobe, lifestyle, fashion, personal (hopefully I will be brave enough to include emotional post - I have so much of those lol) But more importantly, its going to be ME and FUN. 

Most of you guys have been always here, and I want to thank you so much, like comments and support refrained me from quitting with blogsville. And I will try to do more youtube, though I hate it. 

Thank you for being part of the 'Diary Of A Shallow Black Girl' 



  1. Girl, welcome to adulthood. Looking 4ward to this :)

  2. congrats dear. so happy for you
    welcome to the real world

  3. This hairstyle is amazing! I´m sure you know - BUT I´m afraid of cutting my hair; chapeau <3

    x the cookies

  4. After several months, your blog address has finally updated on my blog list.


Thank you for the visit, Please do follow and like on Facebook.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Search Shallow Rem