Wednesday, 16 May 2012

Open Diary: I'm in-love with 'Love Jones'

I wanna apologies to all my readers, for abandoning 'Diary Of A Shallow Black Girl'.
I had prioritise my education, but I am done now, and its just me and you lot, I hope you don't get sick of me. 

For the past I do not know how long, I have been listening to this poem, over and over and over again.
Its like this, I watch it in the morning, afternoon and evening, I keep listening to it and I love it.
I think its more than just a poem, its a sincere narrative, spoken rhythmically.
On the surface, this piece is very shallow, it just illustrate the speakers interest in the physical, though its all that it does, If you were to watch the entire film, you would understand that this poem was the structure of the entire romance. 
It gets me thinking if there is more than physical, and of course there is. But in all honesty and truthfully speaking, physical is mostly the fundamental starting point in a romantic relationship.
The extend of what acts you include in the physical is up to each individual, but realistically it is a (the) starting point.

Listen to the poem

"Say baby, can I be your slave?

I’ve got to admit girl, you’re the shit girl, 

And I am digging you like a grave. 

Now do they call you daughter to the Spinning Pulsar
or maybe Queen of 10,000 Moons,
sister to the distant yet
rising star 

Is your Yemaya? Oh hell nah, it’s got to be Oshun

Ooh is that a smile me put on your face child?
Wide as a field of jasmine and clover

Talk that talk honey, walk that walk money
High on legs that’ll spite Jehovah
Shit, who am I,
It’s not important
But they call me brother to the night
And right now I am the blues in your left thigh

Trying to become the funk in your right

Who am I? ‘ll be whoever you say
But right now I’m the sight-raped hunter
Blindly pursuing you as my prey

And I just want to give you injections of
Sublime erections and get you to dance to my rhythm
Make you dream archetypes
Of black angels in flight
Upon wings of distorted, contorted metaphoric jizm

Come on slim, fuck your man, I ain’t worried about him

It’s you who I want to step to my scene
Cause rather than deal with the fallacy
Of this dry ass reality
I’d rather dance and romance your sweet ass in a wet dream

Who am I, well they all call me

Brother to the night and right now I am

The blues in your left thigh, trying to be the funk in your right

Is that alright?"

And here is the full film if you have not seen it. This is a classic you will love it. The typical boy meets girl, but to me it is real, My friend and I were discussing the relationship between Nia Long and Larenz Tate, when there is actual confusion and when you just string the other person along. This line is very thin, because most of the time the person in question do not even know what they want. And that is real, it happens all the time, anyway I will stop typing.

lemme know what you think.


  1. And she's back! missed you around here. I love that movie. One of my all-time favs

  2. shes BAck!!! :) Welcome NaNa.. I love Love Jones too..

  3. beautiful comment :D
    I really like it 2 :)

    following you.


Thank you for the visit, Please do follow and like on Facebook.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Search Shallow Rem